Valcom IP Network Input/Output Module, InformaCast, VIP-848AR-IC

Part No. VIP-848AR-IC

by Valcom, Inc

Valcom IP Network Input/Output Module, InformaCast, VIP-848AR-IC

1.75" (44.45 mm) Height x 16.50" (419.10 mm) Width x 9.50" (241.30 mm) Depth - Black - Powder Coated Steel

Part No. VIP-848AR-IC

by Valcom, Inc

$1020.99
General Information
ManufacturerValcom, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberVIP-848AR-IC
Brand NameValcom
Product ModelVIP-848AR-IC
Product NameIP Network Input/Output Module, InformaCast, VIP-848AR-IC
Marketing Information

Valcom's InformaCast® IP Input/Output Module allows operation of eight (8) contact closures which are software programmable as either Form A or Form B. Eight (8) contact closure activated inputs provide for various programmable relay functions. The Input/ Output Module allows initiation of Application Server events over an IP based LAN/WAN

Multiple devices can easily be connected and controlled via schedules or during emergencies including, but not limited to the following:

  • Panic buttons
  • Door/gate control
  • Turn on/off lights
  • Trigger cameras
  • Initiate messages
  • Gunshots detectors
  • Disable elevators
  • Turn off heating/air
Product TypeHome Automation Interface Module
Technical Information
Connector TypeRJ-45
Features
  • LED Indicator
  • Trigger Alert
  • Panic Button
Power Description
Input Current325 mA
Input Voltage24 V DC
Power SourceDC/PoE
Physical Characteristics
Color FamilyBlack
Product ColorBlack
Product MaterialPowder Coated Steel
Material Details

HOUSING AND FINISH: Steel with black powder coated finish

Form FactorRack-mountable
Height1.75" (44.45 mm)
Width16.50" (419.10 mm)
Depth9.50" (241.30 mm)
Weight (Approximate)7.80 lb (3538.02 g)
Rack Height1U
Environmental Conditions
Humidity (Non-condensing)0% to 85%
Miscellaneous
Application/Usage
  • Home Automation
  • Module
  • Door
  • Lighting Control
  • Emergency
  • Rack
ConditionNo
Warranty
Limited Warranty1 Year
Additional Warranty Information

From one year from the date of shipment