Kramer Display Controller

Part No. FC-18

by Kramer Electronics LTD

Kramer Display Controller

0.94" (24 mm) Height x 4.72" (120 mm) Width x 2.80" (71 mm) Depth

Part No. FC-18

by Kramer Electronics LTD

$633.99
General Information
ManufacturerKramer Electronics LTD
Manufacturer Part NumberFC-18
Brand NameKramer
Product ModelFC−18
Product NameDisplay Controller
Marketing Information

FC-18 is a display ON/OFF controller for 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) HDR HDMI signals. It accepts and outputs an HDMI signal after reclocking and equalizing. On detection of the onset of an input signal FC-18 sends an ON command to the display or projector and on detection of the loss of the input signal FC-18 sends an OFF command. FC-18 can also be used to control a display device manually via front panel buttons, Ethernet or contact closure switches.

  • Save on Power Costs - Shut down display devices automatically when not in use.
  • Facilitate Meeting Setups - Just plug in the AV source and the display screen or projector automatically turn on. No more searching for the power button.
  • High-Performance HDMI Acceptor - Supports 4K@60Hz (4:4:4) HDR10, HDCP 2.2/1.4 signals at 18G (6G per channel) data rate, CEC (by-pass), Dolby Vision (by-pass) as specified in HDMI 2.0.
  • Variety of Automatic Control Formats - Commands are sent to the display device via CEC, RS-232, or Ethernet.
  • Variety of Manual Control Formats - Manually turn the display device ON and OFF via front panel button and RS-232/CEC commands, Ethernet, contact closure switches.
  • Data Tunneling - Supports data tunneling between the RS-232 port and the Ethernet ports.
  • HDCP Compliance - HDCP 1.4 and 2.2.
  • Kramer Equalization & re-Klocking™ Technology - Rebuilds the digital signal integrity to travel longer distances.
  • Selectable EDID Options - Default (internal), external (sink) or user-defined.
  • Firmware Upgrading via USB port.
  • Easy Installation - Compact DigiTOOLS® fan-less enclosure for surface mounting or side-by-side mounting of 3 units in a 1U rack space with the recommended rack adapter.


Product TypeDisplay Controller
Power Description
Input Voltage5 V DC
Power SourceDC
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorSurface-mountable
Height0.94" (24 mm)
Width4.72" (120 mm)
Depth2.80" (71 mm)
Weight (Approximate)10.58 oz (300 g)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Display Controller
  • Power adapter
  • Bracket set
ConditionNo