Thermaltake Contac 9 SE CPU Cooler

Part No. CL-P106-AL09WT-A

by Thermaltake Technology Co., Ltd

Thermaltake Contac 9 SE CPU Cooler

3.62" (92 mm) Maximum Fan Diameter - 1 x Fan(s) - 33.12 CFM (56.27m³/h) Maximum Airflow - 2000 rpm - Air Cooler - 4 pin PWM - Compatible Intel Socket: LGA-1700, LGA-1200, H LGA-1156, H2 LGA-1155, H4 LGA-1151, H3 LGA-1150 - Compatible AMD Socket: AM4, AM3+, AM3 PGA-941, AM2+ PGA-940, AM2 PGA-940, FM2, FM1 - Processor - 4.6 Year Life

Part No. CL-P106-AL09WT-A

by Thermaltake Technology Co., Ltd

$37.99
General Information
ManufacturerThermaltake Technology Co., Ltd
Manufacturer Part NumberCL-P106-AL09WT-A
Brand NameThermaltake
Product LineContac 9 SE
Product NameContac 9 SE CPU Cooler
Marketing Information

Contac 9 SE CPU Cooler is an air cooler with a 92mm PWM controlled fan that can produce airflow of 33.12 CFM, 1.02 mm- H2O air pressure while maintaining a 24.5 dB-A noise level. Its aluminum fins and 2 U-shaped heat pipes directly touch the CPU which helps provide adequate heat dissipation. The Contac 9 SE supports the latest Intel LGA 1700 and AM 4 sockets.

Superior Heat Dissipation

The heat sink is made of 0.4mm thick aluminum with 2.5mm air gaps and 2 Ø6mm solid copper heat pipes that run through the fins for maximum heat conductivity. The heat pipes are made to contact the CPU directly to ensure fast and efficient heat dissipation and enhances the overall thermal performance.

92mm PWM Controlled Fan

The Contac 9 SE is equipped with a 92mm PWM controlled fan that can produce a maximum fan speed of up to 2000 RPM, creating 33.12 CRM airflow and 1.02 mm H2O static pressure while maintaining a 24.5 dB-A noise level due to its hydraulic bearing design. The design of this fan guarantees optimal cooling performance and improves the lifespan of the unit.

Easy Installation of the Fan

The package contents of the Contac 9 SE includes specially designed fan clips that allows users to place the fan on the heat sink firmly and evenly, which makes assembly and dismantling much easier.

Non-Interference Cooling Design

The Contac 9 SE was designed with a non-interference concept, in which users may install high-performance RAM without the CPU cooler getting in the way.

Universal Socket Compatibility

Contac 9 SE now supports the latest Intel LGA 1700 socket, which allows users to stay in the latest trends. It also fits both Intel and AMD sockets, including the following models:

Intel: LGA 1700/1200/1156/1155/1151/1150
AMD: AM4/FM2/FM1/AM3+/AM3/AM2+/AM2

Product TypeCooling Fan/Heatsink
Fan Information
Number of Fans1
Fan Speed (Max)2000 rpm
Maximum Airflow33.12 CFM (56.27m³/h)
Noise Levels (A-Weighted)24.5 dB(A)
Fan Life4.6 Year
Maximum Air Pressure1.02mmH2O
Heatsink Information
Cooler TypeAir
Compatible Intel Socket
  • LGA-1700
  • LGA-1200
  • H LGA-1156
  • H2 LGA-1155
  • H4 LGA-1151
  • H3 LGA-1150
Compatible AMD Socket
  • AM4
  • AM3+
  • AM3 PGA-941
  • AM2+ PGA-940
  • AM2 PGA-940
  • FM2
  • FM1
Interfaces/Ports
Connectors4 pin PWM
Physical Characteristics
Heatsink Material
  • Aluminum
  • Copper
Maximum Fan Diameter3.62" (92 mm)
Fan Height0.98" (25 mm)
Fan Width3.62" (92 mm)
Miscellaneous
Package Contents
  • Contac 9 SE CPU Cooler
  • Fan Clips
Application/UsageProcessor
Country of OriginChina
ConditionNo
UPC841163080559
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year